Vodacom Privacy Portal

 

Vodacom Privacy Portal

As a trusted guardian of customer personal information, Vodacom is committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our privacy commitments.

Your privacy is important to us – just as knowing how we use your information is important to you. This Vodacom Privacy Portal gives you access to our privacy policy which offers visibility of how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information based on your interactions with Vodacom, our products and services that you use or subscribe to and how you make use of these products and services.

For your ease of use, we've broken this information down into sections so you can find the details you need as quickly and easily as possible.

Privacy Statement

main_icn_Chevron_down
1. About our privacy and cookies policy

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. This Privacy Statement provides information to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and our privacy practices with regard to any personal information collected by us from you directly and/or through the Website or the use of our products and services.

Personal information means any information which uniquely identifies you, and includes information such as your name, email address, telephone number, MSISDN, biometric information and password, as well as any other personal data collected.

By visiting this Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement below:


2. Who are we?

We are Vodacom (Pty)Ltd - a leading African communications company providing a wide range of communication services, including mobile voice, messaging, data, financial and converged services.

Vodacom (Pty) Ltd refers to all companies forming part of the Vodacom Group of Companies, including subsidiaries and companies in which Vodacom Group, or one of its subsidiaries, has a controlling stake.


3. In this privacy statement:
  • “we / us / our / ours” means Vodacom
  •  “third party” means someone who is not you or us
  • “Vodacom” means Vodacom Group Limited and/or Vodacom (Pty) Ltd,a private company duly incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  • “Vodafone” means Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital

 

Our Company registration number is 1993/003367/07 for Vodacom (Pty) Ltd and 1993/005461/06 for Vodacom Group Limited respectively. The address of the Vodacom Head office is 082, Vodacom Boulevard, Noordwyk, Midrand, 1685.


4. How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy statement, your rights or your privacy settings please click here to submit your query and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you.


5. Our privacy commitments

At Vodacom, we are committed to respecting your privacy. We take privacy, security and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws seriously.

Here are Vodacom’s core privacy commitments. We aim to put these commitments at the heart of everything we do.


6. Personal Information we collect about you

We are committed to informed and limited collection of essential personal information.

The information we collect about you and how we collect it can vary depending on the products and services that you use and subscribe to, how you have used the products and services, and how you have interacted with Vodacom even if you aren’t a customer, or what we have obtained from a third party with permission to share it with us.

We can get your personal information when you:

  • Buy a product or service from us (including buying products online, over the phone and in a retail store or other retail outlet).
  • Register for a specific product or service (such as registering your name and address details for a Pay as You Go phone or setting up an email account with us)
  • Subscribe to newsletters, alerts or other services from us.
  • Ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or complaint. 
  • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey.
  • Use our network and other Vodacom products or services.
  •  Visit or browse our website or other Vodacom Group websites.

With your permission or consent and/or as permitted by law, we may also collect information about you from other organisations or third parties, if this is appropriate and allowed by law. These include fraud-prevention agencies, business directories, and credit reference agencies. 

The information we collect about you depends on the Vodacom and Vodafone products and services you use, and subscribe to. It includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  •  Your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email address.
  • Your preferences for particular products, services or lifestyle activities when you tell us what they are – or when we assume what they are, depending on how you use our products and services.
  •  Your contact with us – such as a note or recording of a call you make to one of our contact centres, an email or letter you send to us or other records of any contact you have with us.
  •  Your account information – such as phone number, handset type, handset model, whether you are a prepaid or post-paid customer, dates of payment owed and received, TopUp information, the subscription services you use or any other information related to your account.
  •  
  • We’ll also get information on how you use our products and services, such as:
  • The phone numbers that you call or send messages to (or the phone numbers that you receive calls and messages from).
  • The date, time and length of the calls and messages you send or receive through our network, and your approximate location at the time these communications take place.
  • The level of service you receive – for example, network faults and other network events which may affect our network services.
  •  Your website browsing information (which includes information about the websites you visit), and about how you use our Website or other Vodacom Group websites on your mobile devices or a PC.
  • The date, time and length of your internet browsing, and your approximate location at the time of browsing. 

7. Use and analysis of your Personal Information

We may use and analyse your information to:

  • Process the goods and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with your order progress.
  •  Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).
  • Provide the relevant service or product to you. This includes services that use information about where you are when using your mobile equipment (location information) and to contact you with messages about changes to the service or product.
  • Contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services. These include your calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information (unless you choose not to receive these messages).
  •  Bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you.
  • To administer this Website and help us improve our services.
  •  Respond to any questions or concerns you may have about using our network, products or services.
  •  At your option, we will let you know about other companies' products and services we think may interest you (including offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers).
  • Protect our network and manage the volume of calls, texts and other use of our network. For example, we identify peak periods of use so we can try and ensure the network can handle the volume at those times.
  •  Understand how you use our network, products and services. That way, we can develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalising the products and services we offer you.
  •  Carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how customers use our network, products and services on an anonymous or personal basis.
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money.
  • Provide aggregated reports to third parties (such reports do not contain any information which may identify you as an individual).
  • Training purposes.

 

 The information we use will include your approximate location, based on the nearest mobile cell site. As a result, this will change as you move around with your mobile phone.

We make use of technologies that enable us to identify your telephone number (MSISDN) if you are accessing some of our websites or apps. This “MSISDN Lookup” capability is only used by us and our trusted partners and is intended to make it easier for you to make use of our services.

We’ll store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need it.


8. Sharing your Personal Information

We may share information about you with:

  • Companies in the Vodacom and Vodafone Group (Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodafone Group Plc owns more than 15% of the share capital).
  • Partners or agents involved in delivering the products and services you’ve ordered or used.
  • Partners or agents that conduct network performance and customer satisfaction surveys and any other surveys related to the products or services provided to you.
  • Companies who are engaged to perform services for, on behalf of Vodacom (Pty) Ltd including Vodafone Limited, or other Vodafone Group companies.
  • Where applicable, credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies.
  • Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations.
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law.
  • Emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location.
  • We’ll release information if it’s reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.
  • If we’re reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation.
  •  

At your option, and only with your consent, we may also share your information with partner organisations we’ve chosen carefully, so they can contact you about their products and services.

We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our flotation on a stock exchange, sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution, disposal of all or part of our assets or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if we are required to do so by law.

Where appropriate, before disclosing personal information to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

In the event of a merger/acquisition or company reorganisation, your personal information may be part of the transferred assets and are likely to be disclosed to the new company. 


9. International data transfers

If you are visiting this Website from a country other than South Africa the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

We may also need to transfer your information to other Vodafone or Vodacom group companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa, in which case we will fully comply with applicable data protection legislation. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if our services are hosted in systems or servers in Vodafone Operating Companies outside South Africa including the European Economic Area (EEA) or India and/or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside South Africa. Countries in the EEA are considered to have adequate data protection laws. Other countries outside the EEA may not have data-protection laws which are similar to those of South Africa, however, we will make sure that your information is protected and enter into appropriate agreements to achieve this.


10. Keeping your Personal Information secure

We are committed to implementing leading data security safeguards.

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we will ensure that your information is protected and that they only process your information in the way we have authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. If necessary, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that’s beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you’re familiar with these. 


11. Unauthorised access to your information

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction. Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information (firewalls, password access and encryption methods ) you acknowledge that it may be accessed by unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We’ll never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You’re responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites, so please make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.


12. Links to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself and others.


13. Governing law

The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of this website.


14. Your rights

At Vodacom, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information.

Right to correct personal information

Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to have information held about you corrected if it is not accurate. In order to request a correction, you may contact our customer service team by clicking here.

Right to access personal information

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that Vodacom holds about you. Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to request Vodacom to con┬┐rm, free of charge, whether or not the responsible party holds personal information about the data subject and request from a responsible party the record or a description of the personal information about the data subject held by the responsible party. For further information on your right to access your personal information, please see our access to information page.

Right to Opt-Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact our customer services team and you’ll be ‘opted out’. Kindly contact our customer services team to make opt-out request.

If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out, we will hold your contact details on file marked so that we do not contact you again. This is so that we do not contact you if your details are subsequently provided to us by a third party.

Right to object to use of personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right, to object to Vodacom processing your personal information. Please use our please click here to contact us and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you.

How to lodge a complaint

Should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly click here to contact us and a member of our dedicated team will contact you. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, once the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 is in force.


Related links

RS0KBUH08.gBEWBsIOdboO

Access to Information

To ensure exceptional customer service and convenience for our customers, Vodacom provides you with a number of channels to access information and to further exercise your rights. For a view of your privacy rights, please visit the ‘Your Rights’ section in our privacy statement. Should you wish to request access to information or records owned, held by or otherwise under our control, please see our Promotion of Access to Information Manual (PAIA Manual).

 

 

Related links

 

TOBi Privacy Portal

Exercising Your Rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal information. In the ‘Your Rights’ section of our privacy statement, we’ve provided the pertinent information and instruction on what to do if you wish to exercise any of your rights. Below are some links that may help you to exercise these rights relating to your personal information:

My Vodacom App: You can update the personal information we have on your account and view or download a copy of your bill.

Contact us: Our customer services team will gladly assist you with queries; including how to manage your marketing preferences.

Privacy queries: Our privacy statement was created to ensure transparency on the collection, sharing and protection of your personal information. If you are unable to find an answer to any of your privacy questions, or if you’d like to contact our Privacy Officer, please click on Privacy queries link.

Data and voice usage request form: To request your URL or data usage information, please fill the relevant form under access to information tab, and submit with all the documents as requested.

Access to Information Manual: Please click here to view this manual. It outlines the type of information held by Vodacom and how you can request access to this information.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): The rights under this section also covers the rights guaranteed under the GDPR. You can exercise the rights that are conferred to you under GDPR by sending a request to our customer service team who will gladly be able to assist you.

Write to us: Although we are committed to going digital, you can always reach us by post at: 
Legal Affairs – Privacy Office 
Vodacom Group Ltd 
082 Vodacom Boulevard               
Vodavalley
Midrand
1685.

 

 

Related links

TOBi Privacy Portal

Privacy and our Product and Services

arrow-right
main_icn_Chevron_down

Cookie policy

1. Our Cookies Policy

Our Cookies Policy

This section is about what cookies are, how we use them and how you can manage them.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your device when you visit one of our websites. Cookies are used to collect information that makes the website remember you and tells us how you use our website, web-related products and services. This, in turn, helps us make our website relevant to your interests and needs. They also help us find information once you have logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service.  We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. If you choose not to accept cookies from our website this may limit its functionalities or performance.

You can set your browser to block different types of cookies. Some of the more popular browsers are:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Forefox
  • Safari
  • Google Chrome

If you choose not to accept certain cookies from our website this may limit its functionalities or performance. You can find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaobutcookies.org (please note that these links open a new window or browser tab).

How we use cookies  

We use cookies for a number of reasons, for example, remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, or counting the number of people visiting our website. We might also use cookies to keep track of what you have bought from us, what you have done on the website and to make online offers and promotions more relevant to you.

Cookies themselves do not hold Personal Information nor do they pose danger to your device. They only have a unique alphanumerical identifier that is stored on your device. However, the information can be considered Personal Information as defined under PoPIA, when used as part of certain activities. For example, cookies can help us to find information once you're logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service, white paper or newsletter.

Cookies have a unique alphanumeric identifier that sits on your browser. In many cases, we won’t be able to link the information we collect by using a cookie back to you. They can, however, enable us to link that information back to you and your personal information, for instance, when you log in, or choose to register for a service, white paper or newsletter. For example, we may use web analytics to determine which ISP your IP address uses for browsing which can then be used to personalise the communications you receive from us (if you are opted into receiving personalised communications). For further information on how we use your information please see our Privacy Poliy.


We have categorised our cookies into the following categories:

1.    Strictly necessary – these are used to help make our website work efficiently.
2.    Performance – these are used to analyse the way our website works and how we can improve it.
3.    Functionality – these help to enhance your experience by doing things like remembering products you've added to your basket.
4.    Targeting/advertising – these are used to share some information with third parties who we advertise with, so we know how you've reached our website and to be able to reconcile at an aggregate level with our affiliate partners. We can also use cookies to identify the parts of the website that you are interested in. We then use this information to show you adverts and pages we think may also be of interest to you, to tailor how we communicate with you, or to tailor the contents of the communications we send to you. If you prefer, you can manage your cookies on our website. Tailoring of content means it includes information reflecting the interest you’ve shown in the content of our web pages, or offers or promotions that we think may interest you, and to improve how we respond to your needs.

Sometimes, other companies will add a cookie on our website to show you adverts and pages which may be of interest to you. Details on these, and how to opt out if you prefer, can be found in the ‘Third-party cookies’ section of this cookies policy

In addition to the cookies we use on our website, we also use cookies and similar technologies in some emails and push notifications we send to mobile devices from our apps. These help us to understand whether you have opened the email and how you have interacted with it.  If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or mobile device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within an email.

Cookies and you

We use cookies to enable certain online functionalities, for example so you can make a purchase online or sign up to services like My Vodacom or Vodacom Rewards.

If you choose not to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse our website, but it will restrict some of the functionality or performance of our website and what you can do.


2. What types of cookies do we use?

First-Party Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies issued from the vodacom.co.za domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic website functionality.

Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies originate from a domain that’s different to the website being visited. For example, when you visit our website, we may link to another company's website – like our Facebook or Twitter account, or a video from our YouTube page. We don't control how they use their cookies, so we suggest you check their website to see how they're using them and how you can manage them.

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your device. We might use some of these cookies to analyse user behavior to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website(s). These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted offers and promotions and measure the effectiveness of our website functionality and offers and/or promotions.


3. Controlling your cookies

You can opt in or out of cookies - except strictly necessary cookies (these are used to help make our website work efficiently) at any time by clicking the cookie settings button (below) to control your cookies. You can select by category or individual cookie.

Go to Cookie Settings

Alternatively, you can enable or disable cookies in your browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies set by any website – including a Vodacom website – you can do this through the web browser settings for each web browser you use, on each device you use to access the internet.

Information on controlling and deleting cookies, including on a wide variety of browsers, is also available at allaboutcookies.org  

In this Policy under the heading 'What are Cookies', we have also provided a few links for some of the more  popular browsers – but check your particular browser and device for correct and up-to-date information.

Some services – My Vodacom, for example – may not function or may have more limited functionality if your web browser blocks all cookies, including functional cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your web browser.

If you don't wish to accept cookies from one of our emails, you can choose not to download any images or click on any links. You can also set your browser to restrict cookies or to reject them entirely. These settings will apply to all cookies, whether included on websites or in emails. Depending on your email or browser settings, cookies in an email may sometimes be automatically accepted (for example, when you've added an email address to your address book or safe senders list). For more information, refer to your email browser or device instructions.


4. First party required cookies

 

Cookie Name

What it is used for

utag_main
x_axis_main

 

Code management platform that contains logic on what 3rd party code is required by the website. The cookie stores no customer data and doesn't directly change the customer experience.

For more information see https://tealium.com/cookie-policy/ for more information

JSESSIONID
SITESJSESSIONID

If you click back on your browser, our system knows what page you were looking at before.

s_sess
mbox
s_fid
s_pers
s_vi
s_cc

We use Adobe’s analytics and on-site personalisation services to measure the use and performance of our website. This may include information such as how you reached one of our web pages, your IP address, and how you interact with our content.

For more information please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/cookies .html

 

kampyle_userid
kampyleUserSessionsCount
kampyleSessionPageCounter
kampyleUserSession
kampyleUserPercentile
kampyleInvitePresented

Customer survey tool.

For more information please see https://www.medallia.com/privacy-policy/

AMCVS_
AMCV_

Adobe Marketing Cloud provides the Visitor ID service, using JavaScript to store a unique visitor ID in an AMCV_###@AdobeOrg cookie on the domain of the current website, where ### represents a random string of characters. It is this ID that allows us to serve you more relevant content and experiences.

For more information please see http://www.adobe.com/privacy/marketing-cloud.html

RT

Soasta provides an availability and performance system monitoring application.

For more information please see https://www.soasta.com/privacy-policy/

Vodacom.co.za

The Vodacom cookie is used to keep a user logged in when browsing the Vodacom website


5. Third party cookies

We are currently reviewing our lists and will update them from time to time.

Company

Cookie Name

What it is used for

Adform

uid
 cid
CM14
DigiTrust.v1.identity
TPC
C

For more information please see https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/

For more information about opting out, please see https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/

Facebook

fr
datr
lu

For more information please see https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies /

Google

GAPS
LSID
APISID
SSID
NID
SID
SAPISID
HSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
PREF
YSC
IDE
 _uetsid
CONSENT
1_JAR
UULE
OTZ
SIDCC
AID

See this link for more information https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

This is the link to the Google Opt-Out tool:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

LinkedIn

BizoID
UserMatchHistory
lang
lidc
bcookie
__utma
__utmv
__qca
bscookie

For more information please see https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

For more information about opting out, please see https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out?trk=

Twitter

auth_token
twll
secure_session
guest_id
__utma
personalization_id
remember_checked
 remember_checked_on
lang

For more information please see https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Adobe Audience Manager

DST
_dp
demdex
dextp
dpm

For more information please see https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html#5

For more information about opting out: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

Medallia

us_lang

For more information please see https://www.medallia.com/privacy-policy/

For more information about opting out http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

Adobe Target

mbox.

For more information, please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/cookies .html

For more information about opting out, please see https://www.adobe.com/gr_en/privacy/opt-out.html

Content Square

 

_cs_id

_cs_s

_cs_vars

_cs_ex

_cs_c

_cs_optout

For more information please visit https://www.contentsquare.com/privacy-and-security/

 

 

 


 

Related links

TOBi Privacy Portal

 

Related links

TOBi Privacy Portal