• Home
  • Vodacom Video Play – Privacy Supplement

This privacy supplement explains how Vodacom processes your data for the Vodacom Video Play. Importantly, it is designed to provide additional contextual information to that already provided by Vodacom's privacy statement. For more information on the Vodacom privacy policy please click here or go to the Vodacom Privacy Portal.

Last updated: [25 January 2021]

Vodacom Video Play – Privacy Supplement

    Video Play is an online video service powered by Vodacom that allows customers to access video on demand content services and third party applications. The service gives customers access to a variety of local and international television shows, movies, series and music videos.

    Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about this privacy supplement, you can email us at: [email protected] or you can write to our privacy team at:

    The Privacy Office – Legal Affairs
    Vodacom (Pty) Ltd
    Corporate Park
    082 Vodacom Boulevard
    Midrand
    1685

    We respect the right to privacy and take the protection of your personal information seriously. We may use your personal information in accordance with the terms below and our Vodacom Privacy Policy.

    For purposes of Video Play the following personal information will be collected: Name, Surname and MSISDN.

    We may use your information for the following purposes, including but not limited to: manage your account, provide you with the Video Play Service which you have requested, carry out customer-care activities and train our staff, including monitoring calls, emails or text messages that you send us; monitor the quality and security of the Service/ App, our network and test and maintain our IT systems; review how you use the Service / App for any other purposes such as carrying out research for Content recommendation engines or statistical analysis and for marketing related purposes. In doing so, we may review how you use the Service, such as your browsing habits. We may monitor and analyse when or how frequently you access certain Content in the Video Play Service.

    Understanding requirements

    We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our Video Play website). The collected information tells us how you use our Video Play website, other Vodacom web-related products and services.

    This, in turn, helps us make our Video Play website relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. See the next section for more details.

    You can choose to refuse cookies, or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

    Sharing your personal information

    Whenever possible, we will aggregate or anonymise your information when sharing it with third parties so that you are not identifiable in any way. We may also share your information with our Content service providers in order to assist them to analyse and evaluate the services they provide with us, or for any other purposes identified and set out in Vodacom Privacy Policy and for the purpose of investigations being carried out by our Content Service providers into breaches of their rights under this agreement and for the purposes of use in enforcement actions being taken by our Content service providers as a consequence of such investigations.

    We may share information about you with:


    • companies in the Vodacom and Vodafone Group (Vodafone Group Plc and any company or other organisation in which Vodacom owns more than 15% of the share capital);
    • developers, companies, partners and/or agents involved in delivering the Services;
    • where applicable, credit reference, fraud prevention or business scoring agencies, or other credit scoring agencies;
    • debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations;
    • law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to by law;
    • emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location.

    We will release information if it is reasonable for the purpose of protecting us against fraud, defending our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

    If we are re-organised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold about you to that organisation.

    We may need to transfer your information to other group companies or service providers in countries outside South Africa. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside South Africa, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

    At your option, we may also share your information with partner organisations we have chosen carefully, so they can contact you about their products and services.

    Your personal information is collected for the purpose of being used and processed in:

    • providing the Service, enabling your subscription, and billing your account;
    • personalising the Service to your respective preferences,
    • for the serving of appropriate, tailored advertising to you via the Service,
    • for the purpose of tracking the Service’s performance,
    • troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement and/or to identify any technical issues that may occur from time to time,
    • for use in devising additional enhancements or improvements to the Service,
    • statistical, tracking, redundancy and audit purposes; and
    • Contacting you with offers or promotions for similar, related services (you will be afforded the opportunity to opt out of those messages specifically should they be sent to you).

    The personal information processed in connection with Vodacom Video Play will be for so long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll store it for so long as we need it for the purposes of occasionally keeping you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages).

    Vodacom may retain aggregated and statistical reports about use of the Vodacom Video Play Application but these reports will not identify you as a user.

    In case you need more information on how Vodacom uses your personal information and/or maintains the security of your information, and your rights to access and/or delete the information Vodacom holds, please contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected]

    We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

    If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. On a regular basis, our security teams will check them to make sure they meet the security requirements we have set.

    Communications over the internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

    At Vodacom, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Care.

    Right to correct personal information

    You have the right to correct information held about you if it’s not accurate. In order to do this you can use the admin portal on Video Play to update these at any time. In order to request a correction or updating your profile, you may contact our customer service team.

    Right to access personal information

    You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that Vodacom holds about you. The only personal information we will hold is your first name, surname, cell phone number and password.

    Right to object to use of personal information

    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to Vodacom processing your personal information.

    You can opt out from the Vodacom Video Play service by cancelling your subscription.

    To opt out from all marketing communication, dial *135*181#

    Please note you may not opt out of system messages.

    Right to deletion

    You have the right to make a request for deletion of the information that Vodacom Video Play holds about you. You will need to have cancelled your subscription to do this, and send a request to [email protected]

    How to lodge a complaint

    Should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly click our customer care team. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the Privacy Office at [email protected] If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at

    The Information Regulator (South Africa)
    JD House
    27 Stiemens Street
    Braamfontein
    Johannesburg
    2001

    Email: [email protected]

    Complaints email: [email protected]